Book a Free Strategy Call
Skip the read: talk to Walid in 30 min.
Free strategy call. We map your AI engineering team, you keep the notes.
Anthropic's S-1 is the IPO registration statement Anthropic, PBC filed with the SEC on October 26, 2026, amended on November 2, 2026. It plans to list Class A shares on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker ANT. The amended filing shows $17.0 billion of revenue in the three months to September 30, 2026, more than 11,900 customers spending $100,000 or more a year, and about $895.4 billion of committed spend, almost all of it on compute and infrastructure.
Most coverage will stop at the IPO numbers. This post reads the filing as a Claude customer would. If your product, your support desk or your engineering team now runs on Claude, the S-1 is the most detailed account Anthropic has ever published of how it makes money, where its capacity comes from and what it thinks could go wrong. Every figure below is quoted from the S-1/A on SEC EDGAR, with the section it comes from.
Not financial advice: this is a read of a public filing for teams that buy Claude. It says nothing about whether to buy ANT shares, and it makes no price predictions.
What is in Anthropic's S-1, in one table?
The original S-1 left third-quarter revenue and the committed-spend totals blank, and its financial statements ran only through June 30, 2026. It already gave September 30 customer counts and Net Revenue Retention. The November 2 amendment added third-quarter results, the $895.4 billion commitment figure and the September 30 cash balance. The offering price range and the October 31 Run-Rate Revenue figure are still blank in both versions.
| Item | What the S-1/A says | Section |
|---|---|---|
| Filer | Anthropic, PBC, a Delaware public benefit corporation (CIK 0002130357) | Cover page |
| Listing | Class A common stock, Nasdaq Global Select Market, symbol "ANT" | Cover page |
| Price range | Left blank ("between $ and $") | Cover page |
| Revenue, Q3 2026 | $16,956 million ("$17.0 billion") | Quarterly Results of Operations |
| Revenue, first nine months of 2026 | $33,242 million, up from $2,545 million a year earlier | Summary Consolidated Financial Data |
| Customers at $100k+ a year | More than 11,900 (from more than 950 a year earlier) | Prospectus Summary, Business |
| Customers at $1M+ a year | More than 1,900 | Prospectus Summary |
| Customers at $10M+ a year | Approximately 250 | Prospectus Summary |
| Net Revenue Retention | Approximately 900% as of September 30, 2026 | Prospectus Summary |
| Committed spend | Approximately $895.4 billion, about $69.8 billion due in the next 12 months | Prospectus Summary |
| Cash | $95.6 billion cash and equivalents, plus $36.3 billion short-term investments | Prospectus Summary |
How fast is Claude revenue growing?
Revenue grew 1,127% year over year in the third quarter of 2026, according to the Prospectus Summary. The quarterly table shows how steep the curve got this year:
| Quarter ended | Revenue |
|---|---|
| March 31, 2025 | $376M |
| June 30, 2025 | $787M |
| September 30, 2025 | $1,382M |
| December 31, 2025 | $2,040M |
| March 31, 2026 | $4,731M |
| June 30, 2026 | $11,555M |
| September 30, 2026 | $16,956M |
For a buyer, two details matter more than the headline. First, the filing says revenue is "recognized when customers use our intelligence service, based on the quantity of tokens consumed," with subscriptions on top, and that "a growing number of enterprise customers agree to annual or multi-year contracts with minimum spend commitments." Anthropic is moving large accounts toward committed spend. Expect that conversation at your next renewal.
Second, the company is not yet steadily profitable at the operating line. It reported operating income of $974 million in the June quarter and an operating loss of $567 million in the September quarter. The $104.0 billion net loss for the first nine months is mostly a $94.3 billion change in the fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs, which the filing attributes mainly to the rise in its enterprise valuation. A net loss figure quoted without that context overstates the operating picture.
What does the S-1 say about Claude Code?
The S-1 calls Claude Code "the clearest manifestation of Virtual Collaborators today" and says that for enterprise use, its launch "was comparable in its impact to the introduction of the first widely adopted conversational AI assistants." That is marketing language. The useful part is the one hard number Anthropic gives on how Claude Code changes spend.
From the Business section: in the three months to September 30, 2026, "Claude Enterprise users who did not use Claude Code spent less than $75 per month on average, while the top 5% of Claude Enterprise users who used Claude Code spent approximately 20 times that amount." That works out to roughly $1,500 a month or less per heavy user.
What this means for your budget: a Claude Enterprise seat is not the cost line to plan for. Agentic use is. If you are rolling out Claude Code to a team, track spend per user from the first week with the Claude Usage and Cost Analytics API instead of finding the top 5% on an invoice.
The filing also says Claude Cowork, released as a research preview in January 2026, out-adopted Claude Code at the same point after launch, and that in September 2026 Anthropic "began merging Claude Cowork and Claude.ai" into one app. If you bought Cowork and Claude.ai seats separately, check how your contract handles the merge.
Anthropic does not break out Claude Code revenue in the filing.
Free weekly brief
Steal our production automations
The exact n8n flows, Claude Code setups, and prompts we ship for clients, broken down step by step. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.
Who are Anthropic's enterprise customers?
The S-1 says that, as of September 30, 2026, its customers spending $100,000 or more a year included every company in the Fortune 10, over 50% of the Fortune 500 and over 30% of the Global 2000. Within the Fortune 500, that covers the 10 largest banks, the 10 largest software and IT services companies and nine of the 10 largest pharmaceutical companies.
Concentration cuts both ways. From Risk Factors: "While no single customer represented more than 10% of our revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, our top five customers represented approximately 25% of our revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2026." The MD&A adds that about 79% of third-quarter revenue came from customers outside the top five, up from about 64% in the March quarter. Anthropic's revenue depends less on a handful of accounts than it did six months ago.
The filing's Net Revenue Retention of about 900% compares the same customers' revenue in the latest quarter against the quarter a year earlier, and it excludes Claude Pro, Max and Ultra subscribers. It covers every customer with revenue a year earlier except Claude Pro, Max and Ultra subscribers.
Can Anthropic keep up with demand?
This is the section to read if you run Claude in production. Anthropic says it treats compute "as a single, fungible pool" across AWS Trainium, Google TPUs, NVIDIA GPUs and AMD GPUs, and it has signed up for about $895.4 billion of commitments: roughly $447.5 billion before the end of 2030 and most of the rest between 2031 and 2045.
The Risk Factors are direct about what happens when demand outruns that plan:
- "[I]n March 2026, we experienced a service outage and periods of degraded performance resulting from a combination of factors, including a significant and rapid increase in usage demand, compute constraints in certain components of our infrastructure, and other factors."
- "Because our compute is procured well in advance based on projected demand across all workloads, a significant acceleration in customer demand could cause aggregate capacity to fall short of the levels required to support all of our workloads concurrently at the scale we intend."
- If committed compute proves insufficient, the company "may experience service disruptions, degraded response times, or limitations on customer and user access."
The filing also says Anthropic has changed rate limits before and may again, and that short compute could mean limits on customer access. Teams that put a single Claude model on a critical path should have a fallback ready. Our guide to AI model failover architecture covers the routing patterns, and the Claude Code rate limits explainer covers what the limits look like today.
What risk factors should Claude customers read?
The S-1's risk factors run long and are mostly written for shareholders. These five are the ones that can change how your team works.
1. Models get replaced quickly, and limits can change
"Model versions released in the six months ended September 30, 2026 accounted for over 80% of our revenue" in the third quarter (MD&A). Revenue moves to new models fast, though the filing notes some customers resist migrating. The filing also warns that "any accelerated or forced deprecation could result in customer attrition" and that "we have also changed, and may in the future change, usage limits, rate limits, or model and product capabilities." Pin model versions in production and budget time to re-test every few months.
2. Governments can switch a model off
In June 2026 the U.S. Department of Commerce imposed worldwide export restrictions on Fable 5 and Mythos 5. Per the Risk Factors, "we disabled Fable 5 and Mythos 5 for all of our customers; access to our other models was not affected," and redeployed them after updating safeguards and after the restrictions were lifted. The filing says "similar export controls could recur." We covered the shutdown when it happened in why the US government shut down Claude Fable 5.
3. The federal supply-chain dispute is not over
The S-1 describes the February 2026 directive for federal agencies to stop using Anthropic's technology and the Department of War's "supply-chain risk to national security" designation. A district court ruled largely in Anthropic's favor on August 27, 2026. On September 25, 2026, the D.C. Circuit, in a 2-1 decision, upheld the Section 4713 designation, and Anthropic has asked for rehearing en banc. If you sell to the U.S. government or its contractors, ask your counsel what that ruling means for any Claude-based work you deliver.
4. Anthropic actively cuts off accounts that break the rules
The MD&A estimates that revenue from customers using Claude "in violation of our usage policy or commercial terms" was about 5% to 7% of revenue for the first nine months of 2026, and says enforcement stepped up in August and September 2026. Read the usage policy against your use case before you build on it, especially for high-volume automated workloads.
5. Prices tend to fall, but through new models
The filing says Fable 5.1 cut the cost of typical workloads by about 25% against Fable 5 (up to 45% for complex coding and agentic tasks), and Opus 5.5 cut cost per task by about 40% against Opus 5, through "a combination of a lower price and improved efficiency." Both cuts came with a new model version, so moving to new versions quickly is how you capture them. The filing also says Anthropic may reduce the prices it charges for its models.
Does the IPO change anything for existing Claude contracts?
The S-1 does not announce any change to customer terms, pricing or data handling tied to the listing. What changes is that Anthropic will report quarterly as a public company, so revenue, customer counts and new risk factors will be public every quarter. That gives buyers a regular public view of a supplier many now depend on, with audited figures once a year.
The governance section matters too. Anthropic stays a public benefit corporation, and its Long-Term Benefit Trust "generally has the power to elect and remove a majority" of the board. The company has also put Class N shares equal to 5% of its fully diluted shares as of June 30, 2026 into a wholly owned public benefit fund. For buyers, that means the board is required to weigh the company's public benefit purpose alongside shareholder returns after the listing, not only before it.
The filing also names the partner ecosystem Anthropic is investing in: the Claude Partner Network launched in March 2026 with an initial $100 million, more than 150,000 certified practitioners across more than 4,000 organizations, a $100 million Claude Frontier Academy launched in October 2026, and Ode with Anthropic, a services company set up with private equity firms for mid-sized companies. The supply of people who can deploy Claude is growing, but the filing itself names "the shortage of engineers who can take AI from an initial use case into production" as a constraint.
What should a team betting on Claude do now?
Treat the S-1 as Anthropic's own list of what can go wrong, and plan for each item:
- Pin model versions in production and keep a test suite you can run against a new model in a day.
- Add a fallback path for capacity events: a second Claude model, a second cloud (the filing confirms Claude runs on AWS, Google Cloud and Azure), or a second provider for non-critical calls.
- Track spend per user and per key from day one, because agentic tools can move per-user cost by an order of magnitude.
- Read the usage policy against your workload before scaling it.
- Check government exposure if you or your customers sell to U.S. federal agencies or defense contractors.
If you want help building that setup, our Claude Code development team designs Claude rollouts for engineering teams, and our AI agent development service builds production agents with fallbacks, cost tracking and review built in from the start.
FAQ
When was Anthropic's S-1 filed?
Anthropic, PBC filed its Form S-1 with the SEC on October 26, 2026, and an amended S-1/A on November 2, 2026. The amendment added results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Both are on SEC EDGAR under CIK 0002130357.
What is Anthropic's stock ticker?
Anthropic has applied to list its Class A common stock on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol "ANT." The S-1/A still leaves the offering price range blank, so the filing does not give a price or a listing date.
How much revenue does Anthropic make?
Anthropic reported $16,956 million of revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2026, which the filing rounds to $17.0 billion. Revenue for the first nine months of 2026 was $33,242 million, against $2,545 million for the same period of 2025.
Is Anthropic profitable?
Not consistently at the operating line. The S-1/A shows operating income of $974 million in the June 2026 quarter and an operating loss of $567 million in the September 2026 quarter. The $104.0 billion net loss for the first nine months of 2026 is mostly a $94.3 billion change in the fair value of convertible notes, derivative liabilities and SAFEs.
What does the S-1 say about Claude Code?
It calls Claude Code the clearest example of AI that works alongside people on multi-step tasks, and gives one spend figure: Claude Enterprise users who did not use Claude Code spent under $75 a month on average, while the top 5% who used Claude Code spent about 20 times that. Revenue from Claude Code is not broken out.
Does the IPO change Claude pricing or terms?
The filing announces no change to customer pricing or terms tied to the IPO. It does say Anthropic has changed and may change usage limits, rate limits and model capabilities, and that more enterprise customers are signing annual or multi-year contracts with minimum spend commitments.
Is this investment advice?
No. This article reads a public SEC filing for companies that use Claude. It does not recommend buying or selling any security and makes no prediction about the share price.
Sources: Anthropic, PBC Form S-1/A, filed 2026-11-02 (SEC EDGAR), Anthropic, PBC Form S-1, filed 2026-10-26 (SEC EDGAR), Anthropic filing index on EDGAR
Book a Free Strategy Call
Building this in production?
Walid runs a 30-min call to map your AI engineering team. Free, no slides.
Free weekly brief
Steal our production automations
The exact n8n flows, Claude Code setups, and prompts we ship for clients, broken down step by step. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Taha builds and ships custom AI agents and workflow automations for AY Automate clients across SaaS, finance, and professional services.
